Privacy Policy for www.onyerbikehb.co.nz

This privacy policy sets out how On Yer Bike Hawke’s Bay Ltd. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

On Yer Bike Hawke’s Bay Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • First and last name
  • contact information including phone number and email address
  • demographic information such as region or country
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.
  • Replying to your queries.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form – that is, cookies do not collect personal information.

The On Yer Bike website uses cookies to temporarily store information in order to enhance your browsing experience, for example:

  • wherever a “math question” or other CAPTCHA is used to prevent automated spam submissions
  • to remember options you’ve selected when using the website
  • to complete any orders.

 

Disabling/enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.  Disabling cookies will not stop you from using the On Yer Bike website but it will mean that you will not get the improved browsing experiences that the cookies enable.

Card Data Security Policy

All credit card transactions on this site are processed using Rezdy Booking Software and eway payment gateway, a reputable online gateway that encrypts your card details in a secure host environment. Your credit card details are not held by On Yer Bike Hawkes Bay Ltd.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to partner websites to enable us to process your booking efficiently. We also use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our site and our customers. However, once you have used these links on our site, you should note that we do not have any control over third party websites. Whereas we have made all reasonable efforts to safeguard and protect your information, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting third party websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. Please look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Where you provide personally identifiable information we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).

We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law (such as under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987), where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

For more information please refer to the Privacy Act 1993, the Privacy Commissioners website www.privacy.org.nz or call the Privacy Commissioner’s Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909.

Rights of access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to New Zealand Police in connection with your use of this website.  If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that New Zealand Police has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below.  New Zealand Police will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

On Yer Bike Hawke’s Bay Ltd. reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. By using this site you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. On Yer Bike Hawke’s Bay Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.